Opinion No. 02-102 (2002)
[…] ANALYSIS

The Legislature has enacted a comprehensive statutory scheme, the Psychology Licensing Law (Bus. Prof. Code, ??2900-2999)[fn1], to regulate the practice of psychology. The legislative scheme is administered by the Board of Psychology (“Board”). (NAAP v. California Bd. of Psychology (9th Cir. 2000) 228 F.3d 1043, 1047, cert. denied, 532 U.S. 972 (2001).) Section 2903 describes the practice of psychology as follows:

“. . . The practice of psychology is defined as rendering or offering to render for a fee to individuals, groups, organizations or the public any psychological services involving the application of psychological principles, methods, and procedures of understanding, predicting, and influencing behavior, such as the principles pertaining to learning, perception, motivation, emotions, and interpersonal relationships; and the methods and procedures of interviewing, counseling, psychotherapy, behavior modification, and hypnosis; and of constructing, administering, and interpreting tests of mental abilities, aptitudes, interests, attitudes, personality characteristics, emotions, and motivations.