Opinion No. 02-202 (2002)
[…] We conclude that these deputies are not “peace officers” while performing such duties.

Government Code section 26605 generally provides that “the sheriff shall take charge of and be the sole and exclusive authority to keep the county jail and the prisoners in it. . . .” The custodial personnel who carry out this function may be sheriff’s deputies or “custodial officers.” (Pen. Code, ?? 831, 831.5.)[fn1]
Here, we are concerned with sheriff’s deputies performing custodial duties under the terms of section 830.1, subdivision (c), which provides:

“Any deputy sheriff of a county of the first class, and any deputy sheriff of the Counties of Riverside and San Diego, who is employed to perform duties exclusively or initially relating to custodial assignments with responsibilities for maintaining the operations of county custodial facilities, including the custody, care, supervision, security, movement, and transportation of inmates, is a peace officer whose authority extends to any place in the state only while engaged in the performance of the duties of his or her respective employment and for the purpose of carrying out the primary function of employment relating to his or her custodial assignments, or when performing other law enforcement duties directed by his or her employing agency during a local state of emergency.”