Opinion No. 02-202 (2002)
[…] “The purpose of this position is to maintain security and provide for the custody, control, safety and general welfare of detainees and inmates at a County of San Diego adult detention facility through the enforcement of all applicable laws, regulations and departmental policies. . . .”

The county’s list of essential job functions for the position does not refer to community relations activities, miscellaneous public appearances, or the conduct of recruitment background checks or internal affairs investigations.

Given the express language of section 830.1, subdivision (c), and the county’s own job duty statement for the corrections deputy position, we find that community relations and public appearance activities do not qualify as being “for the purpose of carrying out the primary function of employment relating to his or her custodial assignments.” Such activities are qualitatively different from the type of custodial assignments described in the statute.