Opinion No. 02-202 (2002)
[…] “When construing a statute we must `ascertain the intent of the Legislature so as to effectuate the purpose of the law.’ [Citation]” (Wilcox v. Birtwhistle (1999) 21 Cal.4th 973, 977.) “`Our first step [in determining the Legislature’s intent] is to scrutinize the actual words of the statute, giving them a plain and common-sense meaning. [Citations.]’ [Citation.]” (California Teachers Assn. v. Governing Bd. of Rialto Unified School Dist. (1997) 14 Cal.4th 627, 633.)

Under the restrictions of subdivision (c) of section 830.1, in order for peace officer powers to apply, it is not enough that the corrections deputy be “engaged in the performance of the duties of his or her respective employment.” He or she must also be engaged in such duties “for the purpose of carrying out the primary function of employment relating to his or her custodial assignments.” Thus, the fact that the activities in question may be within the job description for the position of corrections deputy or are performed at the direction of or with the consent of the sheriff is not dispositive of the issue presented.