Opinion No. 02-207 (2002)
[…] The destruction shall be approved by the legislative body and the written consent of the county agency . . . In the event that the recordings are evidence in any claim filed or in any pending litigation, they shall be preserved until the claim or pending litigation is resolved.”[fn3]

The same 1998 legislation also amended section 34090.7 to read:

“Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 34090, the legislative body of a city or county may prescribe a procedure whereby duplicates of city or county records less than two years old may be destroyed if they are no longer required.