Opinion No. 02-207 (2002)
[…] ANALYSIS

We are informed that many local agencies operate public transit systems in California that have buses and other transit vehicles equipped with security cameras. The question presented for resolution is whether state law requires the videotapes recorded by the security cameras to be retained for any length of time. We conclude that the videotapes generally are subject to a one-year retention period, but the period may be reduced to 90 days if certain conditions are met.

In 1997, the Legislature amended Government Code section 34090.6[fn1]
to read as follows:

“(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 34090, the head of a department of a city, county, or city and county, public safety communications center, or the head of a special district, after one year, may destroy recordings of routine video monitoring, and after 100 days may destroy recordings of telephone and radio communications maintained by the department or the special district. This destruction shall be approved by the legislative body and the written consent of the agency attorney shall be obtained. In the event that the recordings are evidence in any claim filed or any pending litigation, they shall be preserved until pending litigation is resolved.

“. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .