Opinion No. 02-913 (2003)
[…] Both the Constitution (Cal. Const., art. XIII, ? 35, subds. (a)(3), (d)(2)) and implementing statutes (?? 30052, 30054,30055) are explicit in directing counties to allocate Proposition 172 funds only for “public safety services.” “`Public safety services’ includes, but is not limited to, sheriffs, police, fire protection, county district attorneys, county corrections, and ocean lifeguards. “Public safety services’ does not include courts.” (? 30052, subd. (b)(1).)

The focus of our opinion centers on the requirements of section30056, which provides:

“(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, commencing with the 1994-95 fiscal year, except as provided in subdivision (c), any county, city and county, or city, including any charter city, that funds all combined public safety services within its respective jurisdiction from existing local financial resources, in an amount for the fiscal year that is less than the base amount for that local agency, shall have its total fiscal year allocations from the Public Safety Augmentation Fund reduced by the difference between those amounts. . . .

“(b) For the purposes of this section:

“(1) “Local financial resources’ means local general fund appropriations for operational expenses and allocations from the Public Safety Augmentation Fund, but shall not include any of the following. . . .