Opinion No. 02-913 (2003)
[…] CONCLUSION
A county board of supervisors has the discretion, in each fiscal year, to change the allocation of Proposition 172 funds among otherwise eligible public safety service agencies, including an allocation to an otherwise eligible public safety service agency that did not receive an allocation in a prior fiscal year.

ANALYSIS
In 1993 the voters approved Proposition 172, a legislative constitutional amendment directing the proceeds of a 0.50 percent sales tax to be used exclusively for local public safety services. Proposition 172 added section 35 to article XIII of the California Constitution, as follows:

“(a) The people of the State of California find and declare all of the following:

“(1) Public safety services are critically important to the security and well-being of the State’s citizens and to the growth and revitalization of the State’s economic base.

“(2) The protection of public safety is the first responsibility of local government and local officials have an obligation to give priority to the provision of adequate public safety services.