Opinion No. 04-109 (2004)
[…] Mr. Monreal was a proponent of the recall election. Hilda R. Plasencia and Ramon R. Dominguez (“Relators”) allege that Mr. Monreal, Mr. Diaz, and Mr. Chavez are not lawfully holding their offices because Mr. Monreal was not a resident of the city or of the school district when he acted as a proponent of the recall election or thereafter. We conclude that Relators’ application to file suit in quo warranto must be denied with respect to all three office holders.

The offices of city council member and school district trustee are “public offices” within the meaning of Code of Civil Procedure section803, which states in part:

“An action may be brought by the attorney-general, in the name of the people of this state, upon his own information, or upon a complaint of a private party, against any person who usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises any public office . . . within this state.”

A suit filed under this statutory provision is known as a “quo warranto” action and is the proper remedy to test title to the offices in question.