Opinion No. 04-1217 (2005)
[…] (People v. Jenkins (1995) 10 Cal.4th. 234, 246; Dyna-Med, Inc. v. Fair Employment HousingCom. (1987) 43 Cal.3d 1379, 1386-1387.) The meaning of a statute may not be determined from a single word or sentence; the parts must be construed in the context of the whole, and the whole construed in the context of the larger system of laws of which it is a part. (California Teachers Assn. v. Governing Bd. of RialtoUnified School Dist. (1974) 14 Cal.4th 627, 642; Landrum v.Superior Court (1981) 30 Cal.3d 1, 14.)

The purposes of the Act are found in section 54950, which states:

“In enacting this chapter, the Legislature finds and declares that the public commissions, boards and councils and the other public agencies in this State exist to aid in the conduct of the people’s business. It is the intent of the law that their actions be taken openly and that their deliberations be conducted openly.

“The people of this State do not yield their sovereignty to the agencies which serve them. The people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and what is not good for them to know. The people insist on remaining informed so that they may retain control over the instruments they have created.”

In furtherance of these purposes, it has repeatedly been held that the Act is to be construed “liberally in favor of openness in conducting public business.” (Shapiro v. San Diego CityCouncil (2002) 96 Cal.App.4th 904, 917; see Epstein v.Hollywood Entertainment Dist. II Bus. Improvement Dist.