Opinion No. 04-310 (2004)
[…] “(b) It shall be the duty of the county veterans service officer to administer the aid provided for in this chapter, to investigate all claims, applications, or requests for aid made pursuant to the terms of this chapter, and to perform any other veteran related services as requested by the county board of supervisors.

“. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .”[fn3]

Section 971 provides additional duties for a CVSO:

“(a) The county veteran service officer shall assist every veteran of any war of the United States and the dependents of every deceased veteran in presenting and pursuing any claim the veteran may have against the United States and in establishing the veteran’s right to any privilege, preference, care, or compensation provided for by the laws of the United States or of this state.

“(b) The county veteran service officer shall present and pursue claims against the United States referred by any public agency pursuant to Section 721.”[fn4]

Section 973 also specifies: