Opinion No. 04-310 (2004)
[…] ANALYSIS
On January 1, 1995, Jack Goodrich (“Defendant”) was appointed to the office of undersheriff for the County of Inyo (“County”). On July 17, 2001, Defendant was appointed to the office of county veterans service officer (“CVSO”) for the County. Beverly Harry and Patrick McLernon (“Relators”) allege that Defendant may not lawfully hold both offices at the same time and request permission to file a “quo warranto” action to remove Defendant from the office of undersheriff.[fn1]

Code of Civil Procedure section 803 provides in part:

“An action may be brought by the attorney-general, in the name of the people of this state, upon his own information, or upon a complaint of a private party, against any person who usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises any public office . . . within this state.”

An action filed under the terms of this statute is known as a “quo warranto” action; it is the proper remedy to test title to public office.