Opinion No. 04-709 (2005)
[…] (c)), is to provide applications, receive and process completed applications, and issue identification cards. (?? 11362.71, subd. (b); 11362.72-11362.74.)[fn3] Section 11362.77, subdivision (a), sets forth the maximum amount of marijuana and number of marijuana plants that a qualified patient or caregiver may possess without prosecution; however, local governments are expressly authorized to allow greater amounts. Subdivision (c) of section 11362.77 provides: “Counties and cities may retain or enact medical marijuana guidelines allowing qualified patients or primary caregivers to exceed the state limits set forth in subdivision (a).”[fn4] Section 11362.83 additionally provides: “Nothing in this article shall prevent a city or other local governing body from adopting and enforcing laws consistent with this article.”

1. Preemption of Local Programs