Opinion No. 05-309 (2005)
[…] (k)). (See 67 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen., supra, at p. 493; 30 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 351, 353 (1957).) The District Law includes a “broad authority to contract” (67 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen.,supra, at p. 492; 24 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 53 (1954)), and specifically confers the power to contract with physicians “for the rendering of professional health services” (? 32129; seeConrad v. Medical Bd. of California (1996) 48 Cal.App.4th 1038,1047; Letsch v. Northern San Diego County Hosp. Dist. (1966)246 Cal.App.2d 673, 677).[fn2]

Article XVI, section 6, of the California Constitution prohibits the making of “gifts” of public funds:

“The Legislature shall have no power . . . to make any gift or authorize the making of any gift, of any public money or thing of value to any individual, municipal or other corporation whatever. . . .”[fn3]

This constitutional prohibition directly limits the authority of local hospital districts in their use of public funds. (75 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen., supra, at pp. 24-25; see Albright v. Cityof South San Francisco (1975) 44 Cal.App.3d 866, 870.)[fn4]