Opinion No. 05-809 (2006)
[…] “(4) The transfer will not result in a reduction of property tax revenues to school entities.”

Section 99.02 is applicable to “local agencies,” including cities and counties (? 95, subd. (a)) that have the same “tax rate area,” defined as “a specific geographic area all of which is within the jurisdiction of the same combination of local agencies and school entities for the current fiscal year” (? 95, subd. (g)). A city would be in the same tax rate area as the county in which it is situated.

Unlike section 99, which uses the term “jurisdictional change” extensively, section 99.02 does not make reference to city incorporations, annexations of land, or consolidations of functions between a city and county.[fn2] Rather, the statutory grant of authority contained in section 99.02 may be exercised for “any transfer of property tax revenues between local agencies that is adopted and approved in conformity with subdivisions (b) and (c).” (? 99, subd. (a), italics added.)