Opinion No. 05-809 (2006)
[…] We conclude that a city and county may agree to such a modification pursuant to the terms of section 99.02.

First, we note that the proposal would not involve a jurisdictional change such as: (1) the incorporation of a new city, (2) the annexation of land to a city, or (3) a functional consolidation between a city and a county. (See ?? 95, subd. (e), 99; 71 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. supra, at p. 346.) That being the case, we look to the authority granted by section 99.02 to reach our conclusion. Section 99.02 states:

“(a) For the purposes of the computations required by [sections 951-00.9] for the 1985-86 fiscal year and fiscal years thereafter, in the case of any transfer of property tax revenues between local agencies that is adopted and approved in conformity with subdivisions (b) and (c), the auditor shall adjust the allocation of property tax revenue determined pursuant to Section 96.1 or its predecessor section, or the annual tax increment determined pursuant to Section 96.5 or its predecessor section, for those local agencies whose allocation would be altered by the transfer.

“(b) Commencing with the 1985-86 fiscal year, any local agency may, by the adoption of a resolution of its governing body or governing board, determine to exchange any portion of its property tax revenues which is allocable to one or more tax rate areas within the local agency with one or more other local agencies having the same tax rate area or tax rate areas. Upon the local agency’s adoption of the resolution, the local agency shall notify the board of supervisors of the county or the city council of the city within which the exchange of property tax revenues is proposed.

“(c) If the board of supervisors or the city council concurs with the proposed exchange of property tax revenue, the board or council shall, by resolution, notify the county auditor of the approved exchange.

“(d) Upon receipt of notification from the board of supervisors or the city council, the county auditor shall make the necessary adjustments specified in subdivision (a).

“(e) Prior to the adoption or approval by any local agency of a transfer of property tax revenues pursuant to this section, each local agency that will be affected by the proposed transfer shall hold a public hearing to consider the effect of the proposed transfer on fees, charges, assessments, taxes, or other revenues. Notice of the hearing shall be published pursuant to Section 6061 of the Government Code in one or more newspapers of general circulation within each affected local agency.