Opinion No. 06-210 (2006)
[…] (?? 57100-57204.)

The questions presented for resolution concern a LAFCO’s decision to condition its approval of the incorporation of a city upon the approval by the voters of a general tax for the proposed city.[fn2] May it impose such a condition on the incorporation proposal, and if so, may its resolution imposing the condition be approved by majority vote of the LAFCO members?

1. Voter Approval of a Tax

The Legislature has given LAFCOs express authority to impose conditions when approving a city’s incorporation. Section 56886 states in part:

“Any change of organization or reorganization may provide for, or be made subject to one or more of, the following terms and conditions. . . .

“. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

“(s) The levying of assessments, including the imposition of a fee pursuant to Section 50029 or 66484.3 or the approval by the voters of general or special taxes. . . .

“. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .”