Opinion No. 06-210 (2006)
[…] (See ? 56880.) Is the majority vote requirement affected by Proposition 62, a statutory initiative approved by the voters in 1986 (see Santa Clara County LocalTransportation Authority v. Guardino (1995) 11 Cal.4th 220, 235;Neilson v. City of California City (2005) 133 Cal.App.4th 1296,1306-1307), which requires an ordinance or resolution proposing a general tax to be “approved by a two-thirds vote of all members of the legislative body of the local government” (? 53724, subd. (b))?

Proposition 62 applies to local governments and districts that have the ability to “impose” a general tax. Section 53723 states:

“No local government, or district, whether or not authorized to levy a property tax, may impose any general tax unless and until such general tax is submitted to the electorate of the local government, or district and approved by a majority vote of the voters voting in an election on the issue.”

In the context of Proposition 62, entities that may impose a general tax have been referred to as “taxing authorities” or as having “local taxing power.” (See Santa Clara County LocalTransportation Authority v. Guardino, supra, 11 Cal.4th at p. 250; McBrearty v.