Opinion No. 07-312 (2009)
[…] It has been suggested that Government Code section 6103, which generally exempts the state, its agencies, and its departments, among others, from document filing fees and from fees for official services, also excuses the state and its agencies (such as Caltrans) from CUPA fees. We disagree.

Section 6103 provides that, “Neither the state . . . nor any public officer or body, acting in his official capacity on behalf of the state, . . . shall pay or deposit any fee . . . for the performance of any official service. . . . This section does not apply . . . where it is specifically provided otherwise.” To begin with, we have previously concluded that a user fee is “not a fee for an `official service’ such as filing court documents,” and therefore that section 6103 does not exempt agencies from paying for the goods and services they use.[fn27] Besides, section 6103 by its own terms does not