Opinion No. 07-907 (2009)
[…] to intimidate the victim, any other person or entity, or any class of persons or entities from becoming or remaining a reproductive health services client, provider, or assistant.”[fn7] The term “anti-reproductive-rights crime” also includes violations of California FACE Act provisions that criminalize the harassment of those working in or wishing to use a reproductive health services facility.[fn8]

The Enforcement Act, specifically Penal Code section 13777, requires the Attorney General to collect, analyze, and report on certain data pertaining to anti-reproductive-rightsPage 4
crime. To quote the statute, the Attorney General “shall . . . [c]ollect and analyze information relating to anti-reproductive-rights crimes, including, but not limited to, the threatened commission of these crimes and persons suspected of committing these crimes or making these threats.”[fn9] The Attorney General’s analysis “shall distinguish between” violent and nonviolent crimes, and the Attorney General “shall make this information available to federal, state, and local law enforcement agencies and prosecutors in California.”[fn10] Further, the Attorney General “shall . . .