Opinion No. 09-1101
[…] unless the office is within a certain distance of the territory of the agency’s jurisdiction, those arguments must be addressed to the Legislature.[fn33]

Accordingly, we conclude that a water district may hold its board meetings at the principal office of the district if the principal office is located outside the jurisdiction of the district.

[fn1] Govt. Code ?? 54950-54963. Unless otherwise indicated, all further statutory references are to the Government Code.

[fn2] Section 54953(a) provides: “All meetings of the legislative body of a local agency shall be open and public, and all persons shall be permitted to attend any meeting of the legislative body of a local agency, except as otherwise provided in [the Act].” Seealso Shapiro v. Bd. of Dir. of Ctr. City Dev. Corp.,134 Cal. App. 4th 170, 179 (2005).

[fn3] See ?? 54956.7-54957 (exceptions).

[fn4] ? 54954.2(a)(1).

[fn5] ? 54954.3.