Opinion No. 98-806 (1998)
[…] “(b) The health facility shall only be designated to provide the level of trauma care and services for which it is qualified and which is included within the system implemented by the agency.

“(c) No health care provider shall use the terms `trauma facility,’ `trauma hospital,’ `trauma center,’ `trauma care provider,’ `trauma vehicle,’ or similar terminology in its signs or advertisements, or in printed materials and information it furnishes to the general public, unless the use is authorized by the local EMS agency.” (Italics added.)

Subdivision (b) of section 1798.160 defines a “trauma facility” as follows:

“`Trauma facility’ means a health facility, as defined by regulation, which is capable of treating one or more types of potentially seriously injured persons and which has been designated as part of the regional trauma care system by the local EMS agency. A facility may be a trauma facility for one or more services, as designated by the local EMS agency.” (Italics added.)

The regulations adopted by the Authority (Cal.