Opinion No. 98-807 (1998)
[…] “A joint powers entity created pursuant to this chapter may issue revenue bonds pursuant to this article upon authorization by ordinance of only those individual parties to the joint powers agreement which contract to make payments to be applied to the payment of the revenue bonds, provided that the nonparticipating parties to the agreement incur no financial obligations under the issuance.”

If an agency member contracts to make payments in redeeming particular revenue bonds, it must adopt an authorizing ordinance. May the ordinance be adopted after the bonds have been sold?

Both sections 6547 and 6547.5 require an authorizing ordinance to be adopted before issuance of the bonds. “The power of the entity to issue revenue bonds . . . shall not be exercised until authorized by the parties. . . .” (? 6547.) “A joint powers entity created pursuant to this chapter may issue revenue bonds pursuant to this article upon authorization by ordinance. . . .” (? 6547.5.)

It would be unreasonable to allow the sale of bonds that have not been authorized.