Opinion No. 98-807 (1998)
[…] 5. Associate or Limited Members

The final question to be addressed is whether a joint powers agency may be comprised of different classes of members, including “limited” or “associate” members that are not parties to the agreement creating the agency. We conclude that the Act does not recognize such different classes of membership.

The basic authority for public entities to jointly exercise powers under the Act is found in section 6502:

“If authorized by their legislative or other governing bodies, two or more public agencies by agreement may jointly exercise any power common to the contracting parties, even though one or more of the contracting agencies may be located outside this state.

“It shall not be necessary that any power common to the contracting parties be exercisable by each such contracting party with respect to the geographical area in which such power is to be jointly exercised. . . .”