Opinion No. 98-807 (1998)
[…] We conclude that prior authorization is required.

As indicated in response to the first question, an authorizing ordinance of an agency member must describe the actual projects and the sources of revenue for redemption of the bonds. (? 6547.) However, not all agency members need adopt an authorizing ordinance. Section6547.5 requires that only those agency members incurring financial obligations under issuance of the particular bonds must adopt an ordinance. Section 6547.5 states:

“A joint powers entity created pursuant to this chapter may issue revenue bonds pursuant to this article upon authorization by ordinance of only those individual parties to the joint powers agreement which contract to make payments to be applied to the payment of the revenue bonds, provided that the nonparticipating parties to the agreement incur no financial obligations under the issuance.”

If an agency member contracts to make payments in redeeming particular revenue bonds, it must adopt an authorizing ordinance. May the ordinance be adopted after the bonds have been sold?

Both sections 6547 and 6547.5 require an authorizing ordinance to be adopted before issuance of the bonds.