Opinion No. 98-807 (1998)
[…] [Citations.]” (California Teachers Assn. v. Governing Bd. Of Rialto Unified School Dist. (1997) 14 Cal.4th 627,642.)

1. Identification of Projects

The first question to be addressed is whether under Article 2 the ordinance authorizing the issuance of revenue bonds may merely refer to a list of potential projects and revenue sources rather than the actual projects and sources. We conclude that the ordinance must identify the actual projects and revenue sources.

Section 6547 provides in relevant part:

“The power of the entity to issue revenue bonds is additional to the powers common to the parties to the joint powers agreement, but shall not be exercised until authorized by the parties to that agreement. . . .

“Every local agency shall make any authorization, as permitted under the first sentence of this section, by ordinance, unless otherwise prescribed in this section. Except as provided in this section, the ordinance shall describe in general terms the project, or projects, to be funded by the revenue bonds, the maximum amount of the bonds proposed to be issued, and the anticipated sources of revenue to redeem the bonds. . . . Each such ordinance shall state that it is subject to the provisions for referendum prescribed by Section 9142 of the Elections Code.”

In construing the terms of section 6547, we are to discern and effectuate the Legislature’s intent. (See Cal.