Opinion No. 99-1101 (2000)
[…] (See24 C.F.R. ? 1000.10(b) (1999).)

1. Dependent Indian Community

The first question to be resolved is whether a housing project owned and operated by an Indian Housing Authority constitutes a “dependent Indian community” for purposes of federal law. We conclude that it does not.

Preliminarily, we note that a “dependent Indian community” is one form of “Indian country.” The term “Indian country” is defined in title 18 of the United States Code, section 1151[fn1] as follows:

“. . . [T]he term `Indian country’ . . . means (a) all land within the limits of any Indian reservation under the jurisdiction of the United States Government . . ., (b) all dependent Indian communities within the borders of the United States whether within the original or subsequently acquired land thereof, and (c) all Indian allotments, the Indian titles to which have not been extinguished. . . .”[fn2]

Subdivision (a) of section 1151 includes within the scope of Indian country not only those lands to which the Indians retain their original right of possession, but also those tracts which, being a part of the public domain, have been set apart as Indian reservations. (Donnelly v.