Opinion No. 99-1208 (2000)
[…] “. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

“(2) Carries concealed upon his or her person any pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person.

“. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .”

Carrying a concealed firearm in violation of section 12025 is punishable as a felony or as a misdemeanor, depending upon the particular circumstances. (? 12025, subd. (b).) Exempt from the provisions of section 12025 is “[a]ny peace officer, listed in Section830.1 . . . whether active or honorably retired. . . .” (?12027, subd. (a)(1)(A).) A city police officer is listed in section830.1 as “any police officer, employed in that capacity and appointed by a chief of police . . . of a city. . . .”

Subdivision (a)(1) of section 12031 additionally provides: