1. In light of the United States Supreme Court’s recent decision in Buckley v. American Law Foundation, Inc., Election Code section 9209
[…] This declaration shall be substantially in the same form as set forth in Section 9022, except that the declaration shall declare that the circulator is a voter of the city, and shall state the voter’s residence address at the time of the execution of the declaration.”

Section 9022, subdivision (a) states: “Each section shall have attached thereto the declaration of the person soliciting the signatures setting forth the information required by Section 104 and stating that the circulator is a registered voter of the state.” Subdivision (a) of section 104, in turn, provides that each declaration attached to a section must contain, among other information, the printed name of the circulator and “[t]he residence address of the circulator, giving street and number, or if no street or number exists, adequate designation of residence so that the location may be readily ascertained.”

1. Voters of the City