1. In light of the United States Supreme Court’s recent decision in Buckley v. American Law Foundation, Inc., Election Code section 9209
[…] (? 9201.)

The two questions presented for resolution concern the requirements of section 9209, which govern those who may circulate city initiative petitions.[fn2] Section 9209 provides:

“Each section shall have attached thereto the declaration of the person soliciting the signatures. This declaration shall be substantially in the same form as set forth in Section 9022, except that the declaration shall declare that the circulator is a voter of the city, and shall state the voter’s residence address at the time of the execution of the declaration.”

Section 9022, subdivision (a) states: “Each section shall have attached thereto the declaration of the person soliciting the signatures setting forth the information required by Section 104 and stating that the circulator is a registered voter of the state.”