321 HENDERSON REC. ORIG. v. SIOTECO, 173 Cal.App.4th 1059 (2009)
[…] Although we conclude that contractual antiassignment provisions are generally ineffective in barring transfers of structured settlement payment rights, it is possible that the annuity issuer or the settlement obligor might be able to enforce those antiassignment provisions in certain situations. (Se Johnston v. Landucci (1942) 21 Cal.2d 63, 68
[130 P.2d 405] [noting that contractual antiassignment provisions are for the benefit of the obligor]; see also Ins. Code, § 10139.3, subd. (d) [“The transferee and any assignee shall be liable to the structured settlement obligor and the annuity issuer for any and all taxes incurred as a consequence of the transfer or as a consequence of any failure of the transferee or assignee to comply with this article or the terms of the structured settlement agreement.”].) The record, however, indicates that the annuity issuers and settlement obligors were notified of the SSTA petitions and did not object in the superior court.