321 HENDERSON REC. ORIG. v. SIOTECO, 173 Cal.App.4th 1059 (2009)
[…] and 10138; (5) the transfer does not contravene any applicable statute or court order; (6) the transferor reasonably understands the terms of the transfer agreement and disclosure form; and (7) the transferor understands his or her right to cancel and does not wish to do so. (Ins. Code, § 10139.5, subd. (a).)

The transfer agreement is effective only upon approval in a final court order. (Ins. Code, § 10139.5, subd. (a).) The court that approves the transfer retains “continuing jurisdiction to interpret and monitor the implementation of the transfer agreement. . . .” (Ins. Code, § 10139.5, subd. (f).)

Since 2002, Henderson has obtained judicial approval of more than 2,000 structured settlement payment transfers throughout California, including factoring transactions made in Fresno County.