321 HENDERSON REC. ORIG. v. SIOTECO, 173 Cal.App.4th 1059 (2009)
[…] E. SSTA’s Independent Professional Advice Requirement
The superior court also concluded that it could not approve the SSTA petitions because there were violations of the SSTA’s independent professional advice requirement. The SSTA requires that a superior court must find that “[t]he payee has been advised in writing by the transferee to seek independent professional advice regarding the transfer and has either received that advice or knowingly waived that advice in writing” before the superior court can approve the transfer. (Ins. Code, § 10139.5, subd. (a)(2).) The SSTA defines “`[i]ndependent professional advice'” as “advice of an attorney, certified public accountant, actuary, or other licensed professional adviser meeting all of the following requirements: [¶] (1) The adviser is engaged by a claimant or payee to render advice concerning the legal, tax, or financial implications of a structured settlement or a transfer of structured settlement payment rights. [¶] (2) The adviser’s compensation for rendering independent professional advice is not affected by occurrence or lack of occurrence of a settlement or transfer. [¶] (3) A particular adviser is not referred to the payee by the transferee or its agent, except that the transferee may refer the payee to a lawyer referral service or agency operated by a state or local bar association.” (Ins. Code, § 10134, subd. (f).)

We conclude that many of the superior court’s factual findings and legal conclusions on the issue of whether the payees received “independent professional advice” were erroneous.