1-800-GOT JUNK? LLC v. SUPERIOR COURT, 189 Cal.App.4th 500 (2010)
[…] Petitioner’s petition for review by the Supreme Court was denied January 12, 2011, S188566.

[1] A “franchisee” is a person to whom a franchise is granted. (Bus. Prof. Code, § 20002.) A “franchisor” is a person who grants or has granted a franchise. (Bus. Prof. Code, § 20003.)

All further statutory references are to the Business and Professions Code, unless otherwise specified.

[2] We recognize this is an anomalous case — the franchisee is seeking enforcement of the franchise agreement’s choice of law provision and the franchisor is seeking its invalidation.
[3] Washington Revised Code section 19.100.180(2)(j) provides in relevant part, “a franchisor may terminate a franchise without giving prior notice or opportunity to cure a default if the franchisee: (i) Is adjudicated a bankrupt or insolvent; (ii) makes an assignment for the benefit of creditors or similar disposition of the assets of the franchise business; (iii) voluntarily abandons the franchise business; or (iv) is convicted of or pleads guilty or no contest to a charge of violating any law relating to the franchise business.”
[4] The franchise agreement plainly calls for th application of the laws of the State of Washington. Therefore, we reject Got Junk’s contention the choice of law provision merely requires the contract be “construed and interpreted” according to Washington law.