1-800-GOT JUNK? LLC v. SUPERIOR COURT, 189 Cal.App.4th 500 (2010)
[…] (Assem. Com. on Finance, Insurance and Commerce, Analysis of

Page 516

Assem. Bill No. 295 (1979-1980 Reg. Sess.) as amended Mar. 1, 1979, p. 1.) Courts are required to construe “the CFR broadly to carry out legislative intent, that intent . . . is to protect franchise investors — i.e., those who `pay for the right to enter into a business.'” (Thueson, supra, 144 Cal.App.4th at p. 673, some italics added.)

The provisions of the CFRA “apply to any franchise where either the franchisee is domiciled in this state or the franchised business is or has been operated in this state.” (§ 20015.)

The statutory scheme generally prohibits termination of a franchise prior to the expiration of its term, except for good cause. (§ 20020.) “Good cause shall include, but not be limited to, the failure of the franchisee to comply with any lawful requirement of the franchise agreement after being given notice thereof and a reasonable opportunity, which in no event need be more than 30 days, to cure the failure.” (Ibid.) The statutory scheme also specifies certain grounds for immediate notice of termination without the opportunity to cure. (§ 20021, subds. (a)-(k).)

b.