1-800-GOT JUNK? LLC v. SUPERIOR COURT, 189 Cal.App.4th 500 (2010)
[…] Because a multistate franchisor has an interest in having its franchise agreements governed by a uniform body of law, Got Junk had a reasonable basis for inserting a choice of law provision in the franchise agreement. As for the designation of Washington law in particular, given that state’s proximity to Got Junk’s headquarters in Vancouver, Canada, there was a reasonable basis for the parties’ choice of law.

The remaining issue is whether enforcement of the Washington choice of law provision is barred by section 20010 (California Franchise Relations Act (CFRA) (§ 20000 et seq.)). In order to protect franchisees domiciled or operating in California (§ 20015), section 20010 declares: “Any condition, stipulation or provision purporting to bind any person t waive compliance with any provision of this law is contrary to public policy and void.” (Italics added.)