1-800-GOT JUNK? LLC v. SUPERIOR COURT, 189 Cal.App.4th 500 (2010)
[…] (Ibid.) The statutory scheme also specifies certain grounds for immediate notice of termination without the opportunity to cure. (§ 20021, subds. (a)-(k).)

b. Section 20010 prohibits a franchise agreement from requiring a franchisee to waive compliance with the protections of the CFRA; the instant choice of law provision, giving the franchisee superior protection under Washington law, is not barred by section 20010

The pivotal section of the CFRA for our purposes is section 20010, an antiwaiver provision. It states: “Any condition, stipulation or provision purporting to bind any person to waive compliance with any provision of this law is contrary to public policy and void.”

The essential issue presented is whether section 20010 invalidates the Washington choice of law provision in the instant franchise agreement. The parties have not cited any case law directly on point, nor has our independent research revealed any.