1-800-GOT JUNK? LLC v. SUPERIOR COURT, 189 Cal.App.4th 500 (2010)
[…] DISCUSSION

1. Overview; a reasonable basis exists for the Washington choice of law provision; the instant choice of law provision is not barred by section 20010; therefore, the trial court properly held the choice of law provision is enforceable.

In 1980, California adopted the CFRA (Stats. 1980, ch. 1355, § 1, p. 4888) to protect individuals from the loss of their investments in franchises. (Thueson v. U-Haul Internal., Inc. (2006) 144 Cal.App.4th 664, 673 [50 Cal.Rptr.3d 669] (Thueson).) The CFRA governs, inter alia, the termination of franchises (§ 20020 et seq.) and the nonrenewal of franchises (§ 20025 et seq.).

Section 20010 provides: “Any condition, stipulation or provision purporting to bind any person to waive compliance with any provision of this law is contrary to public policy and void.” Therefore, the parties herein could not agree to “waive compliance” with any provision of the CFRA.

In this choice of law dispute, Millennium, the franchisee, has sought enforcement of the Washington choice of law provision in the franchise agreement.