ABERNATHY VALLEY v. COUNTY OF SOLANO, 173 Cal.App.4th 42 (2009)
[…] (See Hunt v. County of Shasta (1990) 225 Cal.App.3d 432, 438, fn. 3 [275 Cal.Rptr. 113] [in dicta, stating an agency “must file either a certificate or a conditional certificate in all cases”].)

On the other hand, the statute includes language that an unconditional certificate of compliance “shall state tha the division of the real property complies with applicable provisions of this division and of local ordinances enacted pursuant to this division” (§ 66499.35, subd. (a), italics added), and that a conditional certificate may “impose any conditions that would have been applicable to the division of the property at the time the applicant acquired his or her interest therein . . .” (§ 66499.35, subd. (b), italics added).