ABERNATHY VALLEY v. COUNTY OF SOLANO, 173 Cal.App.4th 42 (2009)
[…] In this case, for instance, if the County were required to issue a conditional certificate of compliance for Lot 12 rather than deny the application, Abernathy would be able to sell, lease or finance Lot 12 without further compliance with the Act; only the development of the parcel would be prohibited until the conditions were fulfilled. (See § 66499.35, subd. (b) [“Compliance with these conditions shall not be required until the time that a permit or other grant of approval for development of the property is issued by the local agency.”]; id., subd. (f)(1)(E) [requiring certificates to include notice stating in part, “The parcel described herein may be sold, leased, or financed without further compliance with the Subdivision Map Act or any local ordinance enacted pursuant thereto.