ABERNATHY VALLEY v. COUNTY OF SOLANO, 173 Cal.App.4th 42 (2009)
[…] (Witt, at pp. 557-558, fn. omitted.)

Abernathy also maintains that the grandfather provision must be harmonized with two other sections of the Act, which it claims establish the validity of the Pierce Map. Section 66468 reads, “The filing for record of a final or parcel map by the county recorder shall automatically and finally determine the validity of such map and when recorded shall impart constructive notice thereof.” Section 66499.35, subdivision (d) provides, “A recorded final map, parcel map, official map, or an approved certificate of exception shall constitute a certificate of compliance with respect to the parcels of real property described therein.” Although Abernathy acknowledges that the Pierce Map is not a “final map,” or “parcel map” as those terms are defined in the Act (see §§ 66433-66443, 66444-66450, 66451-66451.7, 66456-66462.5), it nevertheless argues that reliance on the current definitions “elevates form over substance” and that