AAS v. AVEMCO INS. CO., 55 Cal.App.3d 312 (1976)
[…] Wilshire Ins. Co.
(1972) 26 Cal.App.3d 471, 473 [103 Cal.Rptr. 57]; State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Flynt, supra, 17 Cal.App.3d 538, 542-546; and State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Allstate Ins. Co., supra, 9 Cal.App.3d 508, 520-526.)

Turning to the aircraft financial responsibility act (Pub. Util. Code, §§ 24230-24410) we find that it does not apply to “[A]ny person who maintains in effect an insurance policy meeting the requirements of Section 24350 and who has filed with the department a certificate of insurance issued by the insurance company which issued such policy.” (§ 24243, subd. (f).) As we have noted, section 24351 provides, “The policy or bond need not cover: . . . (c) A guest, or any other person, riding in or upon any aircraft without giving compensation.” The requirements for posting security after an accident do not apply: “(a) To the operator of

Page 323