ZILOG v. SUPERIOR COURT, 86 Cal.App.4th 1309 (2001)
[…] Section 170.3, subdivision (d), expressly provides that an order determining a judge’s disqualification may be reviewed only by way of a writ petition filed by a party: “The determination of the question of the disqualification of a judge is not an appealable order and may be reviewed only by a writ of mandate from the appropriate court of appeal sought within 10 days of notice to the parties of the decision and only by the parties to the proceeding.” (Italics added.) The phrase “parties to the proceeding” is not expressly defined in section 170.3 or any other section of the statutory scheme for judicial disqualification. However, the word “proceeding” is defined in section 170.5, subdivision (f), as “the action, case, cause, motion, or special proceeding to be tried or heard by the judge.” Section 170.5 expressly provides that this definition applies for purposes of interpreting section 170.3. Therefore, a plain language interpretation of the phrase “parties to the proceeding” is that section 170.3, subdivision (d), authorizes only the parties to the underlying litigation to seek