ABS INSTITUTE v. CITY OF LANCASTER, 24 Cal.App.4th 285 (1994)
[…] Under the statute, all the City has to show is that its proximity to the San Andreas Fault makes it reasonably necessary to prohibit the use of cellular ABS pipe in residential construction, no more and no less.

We reject the Institute’s suggestion that its reading of the statute is the only way to give effect to the Legislature’s intent to preempt the field. The same Legislature that found the need for preemption also created the exception in section 17958.5, thereby demonstrating its understanding that the preemption of the field is not absolute. (See § 18941.5, subd. (b) [“Neither the State Building Standards Law . . . nor the application of building standards . . . shall limit the authority of a city, county, or city and county to establish more restrictive building standards reasonably necessary because of local climatic, geological, or topographical conditions”].)

Accordingly, it was not necessary for the City to demonstrate that its conditions deviated from statewide conditions.

IV. (4a) The Institute contends the City’s adoption of findings is an adjudicatory (not a legislative) process which, in turn, means the trial court should

Page 295