ABS INSTITUTE v. CITY OF LANCASTER, 24 Cal.App.4th 285 (1994)
[…] Duffel Financial Constr. Co., supra, 58 Cal.App.3d at pp. 245-246; Briseno v. City of Santa Ana (1992) 6 Cal.App.4th 1378, 1381-1383 [8 Cal.Rptr.2d 486] .)

II. (3) We summarily reject the Institute’s suggestion that there “is a serious issue in this case whether the authority of the City to adopt the ordinance ended because the findings were not adopted with the 180 day period” specified in section 17958 but rather were retroactively adopted thereafter. The Institute is reading into the statute a timing limitation which does not exist.

Section 17958 recites the right of cities and counties to make changes in the manner provided in sections 17958.5 and 17958.7 and provides that “[a]mendments, additions, and deletions to the State Building Standards Code adopted by a city or county pursuant to Section 17958.7, together with all applicable portions of the State Building Standards Code, shall become effective 180 days after publication of the State Building Standards Code by the State Building Standards Commission.” (Italics added.) Nothing in this statute suggests that a delay in the effective date occasioned by the state’s request for additional information somehow affects an otherwise timely modification.