ABS INSTITUTE v. CITY OF LANCASTER, 24 Cal.App.4th 285 (1994)
[…] (Baum Electric Co. v. City of Huntington Beach
(1973) 33 Cal.App.3d 573, 577 [109 Cal.Rptr. 260]; see als Danville Fire Protection Dist. v. Duffel Financial Constr. Co. (1976) 58 Cal.App.3d 241, 248 [129 Cal.Rptr. 882].) But that is not to say that local authorities may never adopt ordinances which vary from the uniform codes. They may do so if they come within the exception of section 17958.5 of the Health and Safety Code,[2] which provides that “. . . a city or county may make such changes or modifications in the requirements contained in the provisions published in the California Building Standards Code and the other regulations adopted pursuant to Section 17922 [the Uniform Housing Code] as it determines, pursuant to the provisions of Section 17958.7, are reasonably necessary because of local climatic, geological, or topographical conditions.” (Italics added.) To qualify for this pre-emption exception, the local entity must (as provided in subdivision (a) of section 17958.7) “make an express finding that such modifications or changes are

Page 289