ADAMS v. HOPKINS, 144 Cal. 19 (1904)
[…] And it was immaterial whether these instruments were recorded at all. A power of attorney to execute a mortgage is required to be recorded. (Civ. Code, sec. 2933) And it is also provided that previous conveyances are void unless recorded, “as against any subsequent purchaser or mortgagee . . . whose conveyance is first duly recorded.” (Civ. Code, sec. 1214) There is no provision of law, however, requiring that a power of attorney to release a mortgage should be recorded. Section 1215 of the Civil Code reads as follows: “The term `conveyance,’ as used in sections 1213 and 1214, embraces every instrument in writing by which any estate or interest in real property is created, aliened, mortgaged, or encumbered, or by which the title to any real property may be affected, except wills.” It was not the power of attorney but the release executed by the attorney that affected the title to real property in this case.