ALFREDO A. v. SUPERIOR COURT, 6 Cal.4th 1212 (1994)
[…] All further statutory references are to this code unless otherwise indicated.
[2] Section 602 provides, in pertinent part: “Any person who is under the age of 18 years when he violates any law of this state . . ., is within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court, which may adjudge such person to be a ward of the court.”

Section 625 provides, in relevant part: “A peace officer may, without a warrant, take into temporary custody a minor: [¶] (a) Who is under the age of 18 years when such officer has reasonable cause for believing that such minor is a person described in Section . . . 602. . . .”

[3] At the “initial appearance,” the juvenile was entitled to challenge the sufficiency of the delinquency petition, thereby raising the issue of probable cause. (Schall, supra, at pp. 275-276 [81 L.Ed.2d at pp. 224-225].)