ALFREDO A. v. SUPERIOR COURT, 6 Cal.4th 1212 (1994)
[…] (§626, italics added.)

When custody of the minor is transferred to a probation officer at a juvenile hall or any other place of confinement, the detaining officer is further required to “take immediate steps to notify the minor’s parent, guardian, or responsible relative that such minor is in custody and the place where he is being held.” (§ 627, subd. (a).)

Section 628 requires the juvenile probation officer to “immediately investigate the circumstances of the minor and the facts surrounding his being taken into custody,” and further requires the officer to “immediately release the minor to the custody of his parent, guardian, or responsible relative unless one or more . . . [specified] conditions exist. . . .” (Se post, at pp. 1221-1222.)