ALFREDO A. v. SUPERIOR COURT, 6 Cal.4th 1212 (1994)
[…] III. CONCLUSION
The judgment of the Court of Appeal is affirmed.

Panelli, J., and Baxter, J., concurred.

[1] We filed our initial opinion in this case on May 4, 1993. Although neither party petitioned for a rehearing, we ordered a rehearing on the court’s own motion in order to clarify the operative effect of our holding on “detention hearings” which are mandated under the provisions of Welfare and Institutions Code section 632, subdivision (a). All further statutory references are to this code unless otherwise indicated.
[2] Section 602 provides, in pertinent part: “Any person who is under the age of 18 years when he violates any law of this state . . ., is within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court, which may adjudge such person to be a ward of the court.”

Section 625 provides, in relevant part: “A peace officer may, without a warrant, take into temporary custody a minor: [¶] (a) Who is under the age of 18 years when such officer has reasonable cause for believing that such minor is a person described in Section . . . 602. . . .”