A-H PLATING, INC. v. AMERICAN NATL. FIRE INS. CO., 57 Cal.App.4th 427 (1997)
[…] [13] In seeking summary judgment, American National argued that A-H Plating had not pleaded its own performance under the policy. Not so. The first amended complaint stated that “[p]laintiffs have performed all covenants and conditions required under the American National policy. . . . All premiums due . . . have been paid in full.” (See Code Civ. Proc., § 457 [“In pleading the performance of conditions precedent in a contract, it is not necessary to state the facts showing such performance, but it may be stated generally that the party duly performed all the conditions on his part, and if such allegation be controverted, the party pleading must establish, on the trial, the facts showing such performance.”].) Nothing in American National’s motion indicates that, at trial, A-H Plating will be unable to prove that it satisfied all conditions precedent.
[*] See footnote, ante, page 427.

Page 445