ABATTI FARMS v. AGRICULTURAL LABOR RELATIONS BD., 107 Cal.App.3d 317 (1980)
[…] Code, §§ 1153, 1154). It is not intended the Board or this court should act as censor of the reasonableness of the statements or consider the merit of competing propaganda (Luxuray of N.Y., Div. of Beaunit Corp. v. National Lab. Rel.

Page 347

Bd. (2d Cir. 1971) 447 F.2d 112, 117). This constitutional right of expressing one’s views, opinions and arguments, together with its limitations, is specially provided for in the Agricultural Labor Relations Act. Labor Code section 1155 reads: “The expressing of any views, arguments, or opinions, or the dissemination thereof, whether in written, printed, graphic, or visual form, shall not constitute evidence of an unfair labor practice under the provisions of this part, if such expression contains no threat of reprisal or force, or promise of benefit.”

There is a fine line between what is a “threat” and what is a “prediction.” The former is not privileged, the latter is (Southwire Company v. N.L.R.B., supra, 383 F.2d 235, 241). Unless the speech contains a “threat of reprisal or force of promise of benefit,” it is privileged.