ZUNIGA v. HOUSING AUTHORITY, 41 Cal.App.4th 82 (1995)
[…] (§ 830, subd. (a); Baldwin v. Zoradi (1981) 123 Cal.App.3d 275, 294 [176 Cal.Rptr. 809]; Slapin v. Los Angeles International Airport, supra, 65 Cal.App.3d at p. 488.) (4) Whether a dangerous condition exists “`is usually a question of fact and may only be resolved as a question of law if reasonable minds can come to but one conclusion.’ [Citations.]” (Peterson v. San Francisco Community College Dist. (1984) 36 Cal.3d 799, 810 [205 Cal.Rptr. 842, 685 P.2d 1193]; Rodriguez v. Inglewood Unified School Dist. (1986) 186 Cal.App.3d 707, 720 [230 Cal.Rptr. 823] .) However, section 830.2 provides that: “A condition is not a dangerous condition within the meaning of this chapter if the trial or appellate court, viewing the evidence most favorably to the plaintiff, determines as a matter of law that the risk created by the condition was of such a minor, trivial or insignificant nature in view of the surrounding circumstances that no reasonable person would conclude that the condition created a substantial risk of injury when such property or adjacent property was used with due care in a manner in which it was reasonably foreseeable that it would be used.” (Peterson v San Francisco Community College Dist., supra, 36 Cal.3d at p. 810, fn. 9; Rodriguez v. Inglewood Unified School Dist., supra, 186 Cal.App.3d at p. 720.)