ZUNIGA v. HOUSING AUTHORITY, 41 Cal.App.4th 82 (1995)
[…] (Hernandez v. Southern California Rapid Transit Dist., supra,
142 Cal.App.3d at p. 1067.) We leave that issue to be further litigated in the trial court.

(3) Timeliness of action
“Actions against a city pursuant to Government Code section 835
are subject to the claim requirements of the California Tort Claims Act. (§ 905.) Claims for personal injury or property damage must be presented not later

Page 101

than six months after the accrual of the cause of action. (Gov. Code, § 911.2.)” (Friends of H Street v. City of Sacramento
(1993) 20 Cal.App.4th 152, 168 [24 Cal.Rptr.2d 607].) Section 901 provides that: “. . . the date of the accrual of a cause of action to which a claim relates is the date upon which the cause of action would be deemed to have accrued within the meaning of the statute of limitations which would be applicable thereto if there were no requirement that a claim be presented to and be acted upon by the public entity before an action could be commenced thereon.” (See Loehr v. Ventura County Community College Dist. (1983) 147 Cal.App.3d 1071, 1078 [195 Cal.Rptr. 576] .)

(10) Appellants allege in their complaint that they filed such a claim on March 7, 1992, which was six months after the date of the fire.