ZUNIGA v. HOUSING AUTHORITY, 41 Cal.App.4th 82 (1995)
[…] (Id. at p. 862.)

The Authority has the sole responsibility for the operation of the housing projects located within the boundaries of the City. (Health Saf. Code, §§ 34311, 34312.) However, the City is granted specific powers, such as to

Page 108

lease, dedicate, or sell any property to the housing authority; and to furnish playground, educational, water, sewer, drainage facilities, roadways, sidewalks, and all things necessary or convenient to aid and cooperate in the planning, undertaking, construction or operation of housing projects. (Health Saf. Code, §§ 34509-34519.)

Section 895.2 provides that: “Whenever any public entities enter into an agreement [under which a public entity undertakes to perform any functions, service or act with or for any other public entity], they are jointly and severally liable upon any liability which is imposed by any law other than this chapter upon any one of the entities or upon any entity created by the agreement for injury caused by a negligent or wrongful act or omission occurring in the performance of such agreement.”