ZUNIGA v. HOUSING AUTHORITY, 41 Cal.App.4th 82 (1995)
[…] (Lopez v Southern Cal. Rapid Transit Dist. (1985) 40 Cal.3d 780, 795-796 [221 Cal.Rptr. 840, 710 P.2d 907].)

c. Statutory immunity
The relevant code sections under which the Authority claims immunity are as follows:

Section 820.2 provides that: “Except as otherwise provided by statute, a public employee is not liable for an injury resulting from his act or omission where the act or omission was the result of the exercise of the discretion vested in him, whether or not such discretion be abused.”

Section 845 provides that: “Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for failure to establish a police department or otherwise provide

Page 97

police protection service or, if police protection service is provided, for failure to provide sufficient police protection service.”

(1) Discretionary acts (8) The Authority argues that the decision not to transfer or otherwise protect appellants was a discretionary act and therefore immune under section 820.2.

The first case to examine what constitutes a “discretionary” act under section 820.2 was Johnson v.