People v. Goodner (1992)
[…] (Olson v. Cory (1983) 35 Cal. 3d 390, 399 [197 Cal. Rptr. 843, 673 P.2d 720].) Defendant cannot renew his contention that double jeopardy barred retrial in this case.

IV Disposition

The judgment is affirmed.

Capaccioli, J., and Bamattre-Manoukian, J., concurred.

FN 1. We infer, as do the People, that the statement read into the record was defendant’s “[a]ttached” statement referred to in the probation report in 69112.

FN 2. Further statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise specified.

FN 3. Evidence Code section 940 states: “To the extent that such privilege exists under the Constitution of the United States or the State of California, a person has a privilege to refuse to disclose any matter that may tend to incriminate him.”