Case Name:??? Jason Horner v. Kow Loon Auto Sales, Inc.?? ?????????????
[…] Albertson?s, Inc. (2002) 104 Cal.App.4th 845, 850.)
Fifth Cause of Action
With respect to the fifth cause of action [claim against dealer bond], Western demurs on the ground that Plaintiff fails to state a valid claim.? (Code Civ. Proc., ? 430.10, subd. (e).)? In particular, Western argues that Plaintiff fails to allege ?a written instrument furnished by the licensee, containing stipulated provisions and guarantees which the person believes have been violated by the licensee?? to state a claim under Vehicle Code section 11711.
Vehicle Code section 11711, subdivision (a) states:
If any person (1) shall suffer any loss or damage by reason of any fraud practiced on him or fraudulent representation made to him by a licensed dealer or one of such dealer?s salesmen acting for the dealer, in his behalf, or within the scope of the employment of such salesman and such person has possession of a written instrument furnished by the licensee, containing stipulated provisions and guarantees which the person believes have been violated by the licensee, or (2) if any person shall suffer any loss or damage by reason of the violation by such dealer or salesman of any of the provisions of Division 3 (commencing with Section 4000) of this code, or (3) if any person is not paid for a vehicle sold to and purchased by a licensee, then any such person shall have a right of action against such dealer, his salesman, and the surety upon the dealer?s bond, in an amount not to exceed the value of the vehicle purchased from or sold to the dealer.
?A reading of section 11711 readily discloses that in order to recover for loss or damage by reason of any fraud practiced on him or fraudulent representation made to him by a licensed bonded dealer, the plaintiff must have a writing furnished by the licensee containing stipulated provisions and guarantees which plaintiff believes have been violated by the licensee.?? (Krebs v. Travelers Indem. Co. (1961) 192 Cal.App.2d 83, 85 (?Krebs?).)