People v. Prince, 156 P.3d 1015 (Cal.?2007)
[…] On appeal, defendant contends the trial court erred in denying his discovery motion directed at the FBI database allegedly used by Ankrom (and Douglas) in forming the opinion that all the murders charged in the present case were committed by the same person.

Defendant claims the denial of discovery deprived him of fundamental fairness because, he claims, it impaired his ability to cross-examine the expert as to the basis for his opinion. Defendant also relies upon Evidence Code section 721, subdivision (a), which provides that “a witness testifying as an expert may be cross-examined to the same extent as any other witness’ and, in addition, may be fully cross-examined as to … (3) the matter upon which his or her opinion is based and the reasons for his or her opinion.” Defendant’s argument is premised upon the circumstance that an expert’s stated opinion is only as reliable as the matter that forms the basis for his or her opinion.