Case Name: Lawrence Commercial Center, LLC v. Wong, et al.
[…] Superior Court (1984) 36 Cal.3d 15, 25.)
Defendants also contend that the demurrer to the second cause of action should be sustained for Plaintiff?s failure to list the amount of damages suffered as a result of the breach of contract, in violation of Code of Civil Procedure section 425.10, subdivision (a)(2).? This code section provides as follows:
- A complaint or cross-complaint shall contain ? (2) A demand for judgment for the relief to which the pleader claims to be entitled. If the recovery of money or damages is demanded, the amount demanded shall be stated.