Casey v. Proctor, 378 P.2d 579 (Cal.?1963)
[…] Union Pac. R. Co. (2d Cir.1952) 196 F.2d 50) and California (Civ. Code, ?? 1691, 1693) have modified the requirements of notice and tender by statute. Civil Code section 1691 was amended in 1961 to provide that, “When notice of rescission has not otherwise been given or an offer to restore *115 the benefits received under the contract has not otherwise been made, the service of a pleading in an action … that seeks relief based on rescission shall be deemed to be such notice or offer or both.” (Stats. 1961, ch. 589, p. 1734, ? 2.) In the same year section 1693 was enacted to provide:

“When relief based upon rescission is claimed in an action or proceeding, such relief shall not be denied because of delay in giving notice of rescission unless such delay has been substantially prejudicial to the other party.