Golden Gate Scenic Steamship Lines, Inc. v. Public Utilities Com., 57 Cal. 2d 373 (Cal.?1962)
[…] (Cf. Marin M. W. Dist. v. North Coast W. Co., 178 Cal. 324, 327 et seq. [173 P. 473].)

The present case, on the other hand, arose out of an investigation on the commission’s own motion, petitioners having neither applied for nor accepted a certificate of convenience and necessity. Accordingly, for the first time since section 1007 was adopted there is a party free to raise in this court the question of the true meaning of that section.

NOTES

[fn. 1] 1. The movement contemplated by section 1007 is movement upon water in this state. The nature of the contemplated movement is particularized in section 211, subdivision (b), of the Public Utilities Code. That section provides that a “common carrier” includes anyone who operates a “vessel engaged in the transportation of persons or property for compensation between points upon the inland waters of this State or upon the high seas between points within this State. …”

[fn. 2] 2. The commission has on numerous occasions taken the position that vessel loop sight-seeing service falls under section 1007 of the Public Utilities Code. (See Russell G. Lewis, 56 Cal. P.U.C. 796; Frank E. Hubaty (Victor Lee Boat Co.), 56 Cal. P.U.C. 694; Dal Grettenberg, 56 Cal.