Case Number: BC511860??? Hearing Date: July 26, 2016??? Dept: 34
[…] (Id., ? 4.) Defendant alleges that this conduct caused him to lose the case, which resulted in an actual loss of $568,000.00, plus costs. (Id., ?? 4-6.) Therefore, defendant has sufficiently alleged the elements of a legal malpractice claim against plaintiff.

The Court rejects plaintiff?s argument that more particularized pleadings are necessary. Under Code of Civil Procedure section 425.10, subd. (a), a complaint must contain a “statement of facts constituting the cause of action, in ordinary and concise language.” Complaints must contain ultimate facts, not evidentiary facts. (Doe v. City of Los Angeles (2007) 42 Cal.4th 531, 550.) The allegations in the cross-complaint present sufficient ultimate facts to support the sole cause of action for legal malpractice.