City of Los Angeles v. City of San Fernando , 14 Cal.3d 199
[…] (Jaffray v. Mies (1947) 80 Cal.App.2d 291, 293 [181 P.2d 672].) Defendants do not claim to have [14 Cal.3d 270] given plaintiff any notice of affirmative renunciation of their subordination to the judgment before the present action was commenced.

Effect of Civil Code Section 1007 on Prescriptive Claims Against Cities

[15a] The trial court awarded prescriptive water rights against plaintiff to both city and private party defendants in the San Fernando and Sylmar basins. Plaintiff asserts that any prescription of its water rights by defendants was precluded by the 1935 amendment to section 1007 of the Civil Code which provided until 1968 that “no possession by any person, firm or corporation no matter how long continued of any … water right … or other property … dedicated to or owned by any … city … shall ever ripen into any title, interest or right against such … city.” fn. 66

Defendants argue that City of Pasadena v.