California Dental Assn. v. American Dental Assn. , 23 Cal.3d 346
[…] I

[2a] The ADA contends that California courts do not have personal jurisdiction over it in the case before us. We disagree. Code of Civil Procedure section 410.50, subdivision (a), declares: “Except as otherwise provided by statute, the court in which an action is pending has jurisdiction over a party from the time summons is served on him as provided by Chapter 4 …. A general appearance by a party is equivalent to personal service of summons on such party.” (Italics added.) Thus, [23 Cal.3d 352] although a defendant may make a special appearance to challenge the jurisdiction of the court over his person (Judson v. Superior Court (1942) 21 Cal.2d 11, 13 [129 P.2d 361], overruled on other grounds in Goodwine v.