Farmers Ins. Exchange v. Cocking , 29 Cal.3d 383
[…] Another relevant provision of the policy provided that: “If the insured named in Item 1 of the Declarations is an individual, the term ‘named insured’ includes his spouse if a resident of the same household.” It is undisputed that at the time of the accident defendant Glorious was defendant Cocking’s wife living with him in the same household. Accordingly, all parties agree that the exclusion, if valid, would bar bodily injury coverage for her injuries.

We note, preliminarily, that the foregoing exclusion is expressly authorized by section 11580.1, subdivision (c), which provides in relevant part that “In addition to any exclusion as provided in paragraph (3) of subdivision (b), the insurance afforded by any such policy of automobile liability insurance to which subdivision (a) applies may, by appropriate policy provision, be made inapplicable to …. [?] (5) Liability for bodily injury to an insured.” Defendant Glorious readily acknowledges that this statute purports to authorize an automobile liability insurer to exclude [29 Cal.3d 387] coverage for bodily injury to an insured such as herself.