Elsworth v. Beech Aircraft Corp. (1984) 37 Cal.3d 540 , 208 Cal.Rptr. 874; 691 P.2d 630
[…] Finally, we have read the transcript of the “60 Minutes” broadcast, and, like the trial court, we are unable to conclude whether it favored plaintiffs’ theory of a design defect in the Travel Air or Beech’s claim of pilot error. In our view, any misconduct was not “of such a character as is likely to have influenced the verdict improperly.” (Evid. Code, ? 1150, subd. (a).)

The judgment is affirmed.

Bird, C. J., Kaus, J., Broussard, J., Reynoso, J., Grodin, J., and Lucas, J., concurred.

?FN 1. Section 669 of the Evidence Code provides in relevant part:

“(a) The failure of a person to exercise due care is presumed if:

“(1) He violated a statute, ordinance, or regulation of a public entity;

“(2) The violation proximately caused death or injury to person or property;

“(3) The death or injury resulted from an occurrence of the nature which the statute, ordinance, or regulation was designed to prevent; and

“(4) The person suffering the death or the injury to his person or property was one of the class of persons for whose protection the statute, ordinance, or regulation was adopted.

“(b) This presumption may be rebutted by proof that:

“(1) The person violating the statute, ordinance, or regulation did what might reasonably be expected of a person of ordinary prudence, acting under similar circumstances, who desired to comply with the law; …”

?FN 2. The FAA is the successor agency of the Civil Aeronautics Board under the Federal Aviation Act of 1958. (49 U.S.C. ? 1301 et seq.) For simplicity, all references herein to the agency will be to the FAA, even if the reference deals with conduct prior to 1958.