People v. Piper (1986) 42 Cal.3d 471 , 229 Cal.Rptr. 125; 722 P.2d 899
[…] As explained in rejecting a contention by the defendant in Equarte, supra, ante, page 465, however, an overview of all of the categories of section 1192.7, subdivision (c), reveals that the separate categories were not carefully drafted to avoid overlapping. It would simply be reading too much into subdivision (c)(23) to suggest that its reference to “personal use” was intended to expand the reach of subdivision (c)(8) to include derivative liability.

?FN 1. Penal Code section 246 reads in pertinent part as follows: “Any person who shall maliciously and wilfully discharge a firearm at an … occupied motor vehicle … shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for two, three or four years, or by imprisonment in the county jail for a term of not less than six months and not exceeding one year.”

All further statutory references are to the Penal Code.