People v. Piper (1986) 42 Cal.3d 471 , 229 Cal.Rptr. 125; 722 P.2d 899
[…] [1a] The only question before us is whether the second five-year enhancement — based on defendant’s prior shooting-at-an-occupied-vehicle conviction — was authorized.

Unlike arson or voluntary manslaughter, shooting at an occupied vehicle is not one of the specifically named felonies enumerated in section 1192.7, [42 Cal.3d 475] subdivision (c). The Court of Appeal concluded that that prior was nonetheless properly considered a “serious felony” for purposes of section 667 under two of the more general categories of section 1192.7, subdivision (c): subdivision (c)(23) — “any felony in which the defendant personally used a dangerous or deadly weapon,” and subdivision (c)(8) — “… any felony in which the defendant uses a firearm.” fn. 3