Crouchman v. Superior Court
[…] I, ? 16) fn. 5 and section 592 (generally guaranteeing a trial by jury in legal actions), afford him the right to a jury trial in his appeal. The Court of Appeal concluded defendant has no right to a jury in the trial de novo under either section 592 or the state Constitution. Upon careful consideration of the issue, we conclude that the Court of Appeal was correct. Accordingly, we adopt the following portion of Justice Agliano’s opinion for the Court of Appeal in this case, with modifications as indicated: fn. 6

Article I, section 16, of the California Constitution provides in pertinent part that “[t]rial by jury is an inviolate right and shall be secured to all ….” This constitutional right to jury trial “is the right as it existed at common law in 1850, when the Constitution was first adopted, ‘and what that right is, is a purely historical question, a fact which is to be ascertained like any other social, political or legal fact.’ [Citations.]” (C & K