Crouchman v. Superior Court
[…] (Cf. People v. One 1941 Chevrolet Coupe, supra, 37 Cal.2d 283, 298; People v. Frangadakis (1960) 184 Cal.App.2d 540, 545-546 [7 Cal.Rptr. 776].) And of course there will be no constitutional right to jury trial in special proceedings unknown to the common law of 1850. (Perry Farms, Inc. v. Agricultural Labor Relations Bd. (1978) 86 Cal.App.3d 448, 464-465 [150 Cal.Rptr. 495]; County of Sacramento v. Superior Court (1974) 42 Cal.App.3d 135, 139-140 [116 Cal.Rptr. 602].)

The statute on which [defendant] relies is Code of Civil Procedure section 592, which provides in pertinent part that “[i]n actions for the recovery of specific, real, or personal property, with or without damages, or for money claimed as due upon contract, or as damages for breach of contract, or for injuries, an issue of fact must be tried by a jury, unless a jury trial is waived, or a reference is ordered, as provided in this code. … In other cases, issues of fact must be tried by the Court” with provisos not relevant here.