Case Name:??? James J. M?Guinness v. Steven Johnson, et al.
[…] Woodell (1998) 17 Cal.4th 448, 455.)
Accordingly, plaintiff/cross-defendant M?Guinness and cross-defendant/cross-complainant Stuart?s request for judicial notice in support of motions for (1) orders staying depositions and quashing deposition notices; or, in the alternative, (2) for protective orders; and (3) for sanctions is GRANTED.? The court takes judicial notice of the existence of the documents, not necessarily the truth of any matters asserted therein.
- MGuinness and Stuart?s motion for protective order is GRANTED.
M?Guinness and Stuart cite Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.610 which states, in relevant part:
(a) Once any party has taken the deposition of any natural person, including that of a party to the action, neither the party who gave, nor any other party who has been served with a deposition notice pursuant to Section 2025.240 may take a subsequent deposition of that deponent.
(b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), for good cause shown, the court may grant leave to take a subsequent deposition, and the parties, with the consent of any deponent who is not a party, may stipulate that a subsequent deposition be taken.
Since they have already been deposed, M?Guinness and Stuart contend Johnson is not entitled to take their further depositions.? Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.420, M?Guinness and Stuart now seek a protective order that their depositions not be taken at all.