2009-EB-7 (2009). Lawrence Weiner v. Ralphs Company, Permissibly Self-Insured; and Sedgwick Claims Management Services, Inc. (Adjusting Agent)
[…] Yet, even if we assume that some VRMA was indisputably due to applicant, this does not mean that his right to this VRMA had vested. As our June 11, 2009 opinion emphasized, (1) a statutory right is inchoate, incomplete, or unperfected until it is vested; (2) a statutory right vests through a final order or award;[5] and (3) if the statutory right has not been vested through a final order or award, the repeal of the statute extinguishes the right. (Weiner I, supra, 74 Cal.Comp.Cases at pp. 742-749.)

When SB 899 was enacted on April 19, 2004, it provided that section 139.5 “shall remain in effect only until January 1, 2009, and as of that date is repealed . .” (See former Lab. Code, ? 139.5(l).)