2009-EB-8 (2009). Mario Almaraz v. Environmental Recovery Services (aka Enviroserve); State Compensation Insurance Fund
[…] Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (2002) 96 Cal.App.4th 1418, 1425-1426 [67 Cal.Comp.Cases 236, 240-241] (former section 4062.9, which provided that “the findings of the treating physician are presumed to be correct,” was a presumption affecting the burden of proof ” ‘because it was part of an effort by the Legislature to implement a public policy of reducing medical-legal costs and expediting resolution of medically related issues’ “) [23]; State Comp. Ins. Fund v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (Welcher) (1995) 37 Cal.App.4th 675, 682-683 [60 Cal.Comp.Cases 717, 721-722] [section 5402(b), which provides that “[i]f liability is not rejected within 90 days after the date the claim form is filed ., the injury shall be presumed compensable,” is a presumption affecting the burden of proof “because it was created by the Legislature to implement the public policy of expediting workers’ compensation claims”].)