2009-EB-8 (2009). Mario Almaraz v. Environmental Recovery Services (aka Enviroserve); State Compensation Insurance Fund
[…] Therefore, the “prima facie evidence” provision of section 4660(c) establishes a rebuttable presumption.

According to Evidence Code section 601: “Every rebuttable presumption is either (a) a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence or (b) a presumption affecting the burden of proof.” Per Evidence Code section 603: “A presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence is a presumption established to implement no public policy other than to facilitate the determination of the particular action in which the presumption is applied.” Per Evidence Code section 605: “A presumption affecting the burden of proof is a presumption established to implement some public policy other than to facilitate the determination of the particular action in which the presumption is applied . .”