2009-EB-8 (2009). Mario Almaraz v. Environmental Recovery Services (aka Enviroserve); State Compensation Insurance Fund
[…] (Signature Fruit Co. v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (Ochoa) (2006) 142 Cal.App.4th 790, 796, fn. 2 [71 Cal.Comp.Cases 1044, 1047, fn. 2] (“An en banc decision of the WCAB binds future WCAB panels and WCJ’s as legal precedent in the same manner as a published appellate opinion.”); accord: Garcia, supra, 126 Cal.App.4th at p. 313, fn. 5 [70 Cal.Comp.Cases at p. 120, fn. 5].)

Therefore, our current en banc decision is not a regulation because it is being issued both under the authority of section 115 “in order to achieve uniformity of decision” and under the authority of section 11425.60(b) to designate as precedent a “decision that contains a significant legal or policy determination of general application that is likely to recur” without having to undertake rulemaking. Our current decision also accords with the holding of Tidewater that “interpretations that arise in the course of case-specific adjudication are not regulations, though they may be persuasive as precedents in similar subsequent cases.”