Opinion No. 00-410 (2000)
[…] The petition submitting the initiative must be signed by a specified number of voters within a set period of time. (? 9201; see Blotter v. Farrell (1954)42 Cal.2d 804, 810-812.) The petition may be circulated in separate sections. (? 9201.)

Our focus herein is on the statutory requirement of a “notice of intent” that proponents of an initiative measure must file with the city’s elections official before circulating the initiative petition. Section 9202 provides:

“(a) Before circulating an initiative petition in any city, the proponents of the matter shall file with the elections official a notice of intention to do so, which shall be accompanied by the written text of the initiative and may be accompanied by a written statement not in excess of 500 words, setting forth the reasons for the proposed petition. The notice shall be signed by at least one, but not more than three, proponents and shall be in substantially the following form:

Notice of Intent to Circulate Petition

“Notice is hereby given by the persons whose names appear hereon of their intention to circulate the petition within the City of ___ for the purpose of ___. A statement of the reasons of the proposed action as contemplated in the petition is as follows:

“(b) Any person filing a notice of intent with the elections official shall pay a fee to be established by the legislative body not to exceed two hundred dollars ($200) to be refunded to the filer if, within one year of the date of filing the notice of intent, the elections official certifies the sufficiency of the petition.”

Under the directive of section 9207, each section of a petition being circulated must include a copy of the notice of intent. Section 9207
states: