Opinion No. 01-107 (2001)
[…] The roster would list a physician’s name, practice location, telephone number, languages spoken, and any self-designated specialty, as well as instructions on how to check with the California Medical Board concerning a physician’s license status. We conclude that the corporation may not charge a fee, including a profit, for furnishing the roster.

Health and Safety Code section 445[fn1] provides in relevant part:

“No person, firm, partnership, association or corporation, or agent or employee thereof, shall for profit refer or recommend a person to a physician, hospital, health-related facility, or dispensary for any form of medical care or treatment of any ailment or physical condition. The imposition of a fee or charge for any such referral or recommendation creates a presumption that the referral or recommendation is for profit.”[fn2]

The phrase “refer or recommend a person to a physician” requires our analysis in light of the proposed circumstances. In construing these words, we may apply well established principles of statutory interpretation.