Opinion No. 01-314 (2001)
[…] In order to avoid the councilman’s conflict of interests, one of his associates proposes to set up a separate firm that would contract solely with the city. Under the proposal, the corporation and the separate firm would share office space, employees, and equipment, with the corporation billing the firm on a pro rata basis for the expenses. Each entity would purchase its own supplies. May the city contract with the firm for architectural services without violating the prohibition of section1090? We conclude that it may not.

Section 1090 states in part:

“Members of the Legislature, state, county, district, judicial district, and city officers or employees shall not be financially interested in any contract made by them in their official capacity, or by any body or board of which they are members.”

The purpose of section 1090 “is to remove or limit the possibility of any personal influence, either directly or indirectly, which might bear upon an official’s decision, as well as to void contracts which are actually obtained through fraud or dishonest conduct.” (Stigall v.