Opinion No. 01-608 (2001)
[…] “. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

“(b) That one or more members residing in each trustee area be elected by the registered voters of that particular trustee area.

“. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .”

In our view, Education Code section 5030 requires a trustee to maintain his or her residence within the trustee area for the duration of the term. (See 81 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 94, 96-97 (1998).)

Government Code section 244 describes the factors to be considered when examining a person’s “residence” for various purposes:

“In determining the place of residence the following rules shall be observed:

“(a) It is the place where one remains when not called elsewhere for labor or other special or temporary purpose, and to which he or she returns in seasons of repose.

“(b) There can only be one residence.

“(c) A residence cannot be lost until another is gained.

“. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

“(f) The residence can be changed only by the union of act and intent.