Opinion No. 01-608 (2001)
[…] This proceeding is properly initiated by a public agency under the provisions of section 803 of the to test whether Mendez “unlawfully holds or exercises any public office.” (76 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 157, 162 (1993).) A member of a community college district board of trustees holds a public office. (78 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 316, 318 (1995); 56 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 556, 557 (1973).) Vacancies on community college district boards are caused by events specified in Government Code section1770. (Ed. Code, ? 5090) Government Code section 1770
provides:

“An office becomes vacant on the happening of any of the following events before the expiration of the term:

“. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .